We strongly recommend viewing the Mapúa Website with either Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, or Mozilla Firefox browsers.

The site requires at least Internet Explorer 11 or later to be viewed correctly.
If you are using Internet Explorer 11 or later turn off compatibility mode,
If not kindly upgrade your browser.

or you may download and use any of these browsers

Legal Policy

The Mapúa website contains notices and copyright information that must be strictly followed and observed. Information on this website may also contain inaccuracies and typographical errors. And this information can be updated or changed without notice.

Any confidential or proprietary information submitted to us by e-mail and / or postal mail will be considered as non-confidential and grants Mapúa to use such information, material, idea, concept, technique, and/or whatsoever, free of license and charge, reproduce, refabricate, modify, imitate, reiterate, distribute and / or alter those information.

Mapúa builds no representations, illustration or whatsoever about any website which you may access through Mapúa website. In case you accessed a non-Mapúa website with or without the Mapúa logo, please be aware that the Mapúa, the University and its administrators, has no control over the content and quality of that website. Also, a link to a non-Mapúa website does not mean that Mapúa endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such website. It is up to you to take precautions or safety measures to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of viruses, worms, Trojans, and other items destructive in nature. IN NO EVENT WILL MAPÚA BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR ANY USE OF THIS WEB SITE, OR ON ANY OTHER LINKED WEB SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE ARE EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Mapúa University and / or Mapúa referenced herein are trademarks of Mapúa University. Other company names and/or labels mentioned herein are or maybe trademarks of the said company.


Privacy Policy

Logs

For statistics and security purposes, we keep track of every occurrence you visited a page, downloaded a file, and / or used an application within the Mapúa website.

Links

Mapúa holds no responsibility of contents of other websites linked within the Mapúa website.

Use of Cookies

Some portion of the Mapúa website uses cookies to keep track of our users anonymously. In this way, we can provide you with better customer service. If you wish not to accept cookies automatically, you can set your browsers to prompt you to accept or not to accept cookies from our website.

Personal Information

Using this site and its services requires no personal information from you as our visitor. However, in the event of any registration, which entails us to correspond to you, processing orders or to provide you with a subscription, we will collect personal details from you, i.e. your name, address and /or e-mail address. It is our intent to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you on the Internet. And in case you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.

Notification of Changes

This privacy statement was implemented on September 01, 2001. A notice would be available at http://www.mapua.edu.ph as soon as this privacy statement has been changed.

Questions

All questions, suggestions, comments, and other inquiries regarding this website and its content should be addressed to the Corporate Communications Office or Web Administrator.


Acceptable Use Policy

OVERVIEW

The Mapúa University recognizes the importance of computers and other information technology resources in enhancing student learning and facilitating the administration and operation of its campuses. To that end, the Development Office for Information Technology (DO-IT) encourages the responsible use of computers, and other IT resources in support of the mission and vision of the University. By signing this Acceptable Use Policy, the user agrees to follow the guidelines set in this document.

OBJECTIVES

The objective of this contract is to outline the acceptable use of IT resources provided by Mapúa University. These rules are in place to protect the University and its stakeholders i.e. the students, faculty members, and non-teaching personnel. Inappropriate use exposes Mapúa to risks such as virus attacks, network systems security compromise, and other legal issues.

CONTRACT PROVISIONS

All Mapúa University associates are required to comply with the provisions of the Acceptable Use Policy when they use the University’s computer systems and other IT resources.

Disciplinary action, including dismissal, may be taken against a Mapúa student or employee who, after due notice and hearing, is shown to have failed to comply with any of the contract provisions or has circumvented any security systems and/or protection mechanisms.

POLICIES

  1. ACCEPTABLE USE
    1. Mapúa computer systems must only be used for conducting their intended purpose which is to support the research, education, administrative and other functions of Mapúa University.
    2. While DO-IT desires to provide a reasonable level of privacy, users should be aware that the data they create while using Mapúa’s IT resources remains the property of the University.
    3. For security and network security purposes, authorized DO-IT personnel may monitor equipment, systems, and network traffic at any time.
    4. Mapúa University and DO-IT reserves the right to audit network and systems on a periodic basis to ensure compliance with this contract.
    5. Each employee acknowledges that any computer unit, along with all attached peripherals, assigned to him/her is his/her responsibility. As such, he/she will be held liable should any form of tampering on such units be detected.
    6. Each employee acknowledges that it is his/her responsibility to safeguard his/her user account credentials and identification cards. In the event that malicious use of a user’s account credentials is detected by DO-IT, the owner will be held liable for such acts. Lending or sharing account credentials is strictly prohibited.
    7. User accounts shall be revoked immediately from any employee on his/her effective date of resignation or termination of services, or as deemed necessary by Mapúa.
    8. All software installed in an University-owned computer must have a valid license obtained by Mapúa. Users are strictly prohibited from making copies of these software.
    9. Personal software or other software not licensed under the University shall not be used in Mapúa computers unless authorized by DO-IT.
    10. Removable storage media such as flash drives must be scanned using the University’s anti-virus software before these are accessed.
  2. UNACCEPTABLE USE

    The following activities are strictly prohibited:

    1. Violations of the rights of any person or company protected by copyright, trade secret, patent or other intellectual property, or similar laws or regulations, including, but not limited to, the installation or distribution of "pirated" or other software products that are not appropriately licensed for use by Mapúa University.
    2. Introduction of malicious programs (e.g., viruses, worms, Trojan horses, e-mail bombs, etc.) into the network.
    3. Addition, removal, replacement, or substitution of any computer components on their issued units. This includes all attached peripherals.
    4. Effecting security breaches or disruptions of network communication. Security breaches include, but are not limited to, accessing data of which the employee is not an intended recipient or logging into a server or account that the employee is not expressly authorized to access.
    5. Circumventing user authentication or security of any host, network or account.
    6. Sending Email messages containing:
      1. Chain letters (e-mail messages that encourage multiple message forwarding)
      2. Spam (advertising material to individuals who did not specifically request such material)
      3. Offensive/discriminatory comments against race, gender, religious, political beliefs, national origin, or disability
      4. Pornographic or sexually explicit material
    7. Speaking or writing in the name of Mapúa University to any news group, “chat groups,” or any other forum on the Internet; or respond to queries/complaints unless duly authorized in writing by the University beforehand to perform this function.
    8. Any other actions deemed detrimental to the stability of the network.

Data Privacy Policy Statement

Mapúa University is committed to protect the privacy rights of individuals on personal information pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and the Basic Education Act of 1982.

All employees, students and administration officers are endeavored to comply and to share in the responsibility to secure and protect personal information collected and processed by Mapúa in pursuit of legitimate purposes.

General Privacy Policy Statements

  1. Mapúa adheres to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality in the collection, processing, securing, retention and disposal of personal information.
  2. The students, parents, guardians, employees or third parties whose personal information is being collected shall be considered as data subjects for purposes of these policies.
  3. Data subjects shall be informed the reason or purpose of collecting and processing of personal data.
  4. The data subjects shall have the right to correct the information especially in cases of erroneous or out-dated data, and to object to collection of personal information within the bounds allowed by privacy and education laws.
  5. The data subject has the right to file a complaint in case of breach or unauthorized access of his personal information.
  6. Mapúa shall secure the personal information of students, parents, guardians, employees and third parties from whom personal information is collected and shall take adequate measures to secure both physical and digital copies of the information.
  7. Mapúa shall ensure that personal information is collected and processed only by authorized personnel for legitimate purposes of the University.
  8. Any information which is declared obsolete based on the internal privacy and retention procedures of the University shall be disposed in a secure and legal manner.
  9. Any suspected or actual breach of the Mapúa Data privacy policy must be reported to the any member of the Data Privacy Response Team.
  10. Data subjects may inquire or request for information from the Data Privacy Response Team, regarding any matter relating to the processing of their personal data under the custody of Mapúa, including the data privacy and security policies implemented to ensure the protection of their personal data.

Mapúa Data Privacy Response Team

Atty. Denise Jordan P. Arenillo
Data Privacy Officer
Tel No. 527-1658/ 247-5000 local 8011
E-mail address: djparenillo@mapua.edu.ph

Margarita V. Camacho
Personal Information Processing Officer
Tel No. 247-500 local 1305/ +63 336-6097
E-mail address: mvcamacho@mapua.edu.ph

Lobella G. Damian
Personal Information Processing Officer
Tel No. 527-3680/ 247-5053
E-mail: lgdamian@mapua.edu.ph

Brian O. Co
Personal Information Processing Officer
Tel. No. 247-5000 local 8005
E-mail: boco@mapua.edu.ph



Email Us

closeClose