Skip Navigation LinksHome About the Institute Administration
About the Institute
Skip Navigation Links.
Announcements
  • April 22 11:39 AM
  • April 21 04:06 PM
  • April 14 11:43 AM
  • April 04 10:46 AM
  • March 27 01:58 PM
  • March 26 09:38 AM


  • Institutional Calendar
    April 25
    Deadline for completion of deficiencies by 3/13-14 candidates for graduation
    April 28 & 29, May 5-9
    Freshmen Enrolment
    May 4 & 5
    Board Exam for Civil Engineers
    May 4
    Diagnostics Exam
    May 11-12, 18 & 19
    Board Exam for Certified Public Accountants

    The Administration   

    Board of Trustees


    Chairman Sec. Alfonso T. Yuchengco
    Member Cesar Enrique A. Virata
    Member Gabriel C. Singson
    Member Helen Y. Dee
    Member Alfonso S. Yuchengco, III
    Member Yvonne S. Yuchengco
    Member Ma. Celia H. Fernandez-Estavillo
    Member Eliseo B. Santiago
    Member Dodjie S. Maestrecampo
    Member Reynaldo B. Vea

    Officers


    Reynaldo B. Vea
    B.S.M.E., M.S.N.A., Ph.D.
    President and Chief Executive Officer

    Bonifacio T. Doma, Jr.
    B.S.Ch.E., M.S.Ch.E, Ph.D.
    Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs

    Atty. Denise Jordan P. Arenillo
    B.S. Legal Mgt., Juris Doctor
    Head of the Legal Affairs Department

    Ruth C. Francisco
    B.S.C., M.B.A., C.P.A.
    Executive Vice President for Finance and Administration

    Geraldine C. Gochioco
    B.S.H.R.M, B.S. Marketing
    Assistant Vice President for Administration

    Jose Ma. G. Castillo III
    B.S.Ch.E., M.B.A.
    Treasurer

    Marina B. Bayag
    B.S.C., M.B.A., C.P.A.
    Vice President, Assistant Treasurer

    Christopher C. Apsay
    B.S.C., M.B.A., C.P.A.
    Controller

    Brian O. Co
    B.S.C.S., M.B.A.
    Chief Information Officer

    Lobella G. Damian
    B.S.Ch.E., M.S.I.E.
    Registrar

    Emerald L. Lansangan
    B.L.I.S.
    Chief Knowledge Officer

    Veronica M. Jose
    B.S.E. Lib. Sci., M.A.L.S.
    Chief Librarian

    Mary Jane S. Casumbal
    B.S.Ch.E., M.S.Chm.
    Director, Admissions, Scholarships and Career Services

    Gloria De la Merced-Josol
    B.S. Psychology, M.A. in Psychology
    Director, Student Advising and Counseling

    Dante P. Sauquillo
    B.S. Physics for Teachers, M.A.T. Physics
    Director, Student Activities

    Jonathan W. L. Salvacion
    B.S.Ch.E., M.S.Ch.E., Ph.D.
    Director, Office for Research Promotion and Coordination

    Danilo R. Tiongco
    B.S.Cp.E., M.Eng’g. (Co.E.)
    Director, Development Office for Information Technology

    Conrado V. Navalta
    B.S.M.I.E., M. Eng’g. Mgt.
    Director, Continuous Quality Improvement Office

    Arlyn S. Onte
    B.A. Comm. Arts, M.B.A.
    Corporate Communications Officer

    Margarita V. Camacho
    B.S.C.S.
    Administrative Officer (Makati)

    Lucila P. Dignadice
    B. S. C. major in Acctg.
    Deputy Registrar (Makati)

    Diomar D.R. de Castro
    B.S.Arch.
    Head, Campus Development and Maintenance Office

    Joyrence Mervin Q. Agas
    B.S.Ch.E., M.Ed. (Physics)
    Head, Social Orientation and Community Involvement Program Office/CWTS Director

    Desiree R. Daniega, MD
    BS Pharmacy, Doctor of Medicine
    Head, Health Services Department

    Aimee L. Gacho
    B.S.C. Mktg. Mgt., M.B.A.
    Administrator, Faculty Development Office

    Eric V. Lim
    B.S.I.E, M.B.A., Ph.D.
    Director, Human Resources Department

    Arthur C. Marcelo
    B.S.B.A. Mktg.
    Manager, Human Resources Department

    Ma. Teresa G. Nuguid
    B.S.C.
    Head, Purchasing Office

    Roel John C. Judilla
    B.S.M.E., M. Eng’g. (M.E.)
    Director, Institutionalized Laboratory Management Office

    Raquel B. Teodoro
    B.S.Ch.E., M. Math Educ.
    Director, Alumni Liaison Office

    Dante P. Bernabe
    B.S.Ch.E., M.Eng’g. (Ch. E.)
    Discipline Officer (Intramuros)

    Ariel Kelly D. Balan
    B.S. BTech., M.I.T.
    Discipline Officer (Makati)

    Allan N. Soriano
    B.S. ChE., M. Eng’g. Ch.E., Ph.D.
    Head, Energy Research Initiative

    Rosette Eira E. Camus
    B.S.Ch.E., M.S.C.S
    Head, Student Activities - (Makati)

    Blessie A. Basilia
    B.S.Ch.E., M.S. Materials Sci., & Eng’g., Ph.D.
    Head, Research Initiative for Materials Research

    Kathlia A. De Castro
    B.S.Ch.E., M.S.Chm., Ph.D.
    Head, Research Initiative for Environmental Research

    Alejandro H. Ballado, Jr.
    B.S.E.C.E., M.Eng’g. (E.C.E.)
    Head, Electronics Research

    Alberto C. Villaluz
    B.S.M.E., M.T.
    Adviser, Mapúa Cheerping Cardinals

    Benigno B. Agapito Jr.
    B.A. Comm., M.P.A.
    Adviser, The New Builder

    Maria Luisa Garcia
    B.S. FLCD, MIR
    Campus Minister, Center for Spiritual Development

    School of Architecture and Planning, Industrial Design, and the Built Environment


    Gloria B. Teodoro
    B.S.Arch., M.A. Urban & Regional Planning
    Dean

    School of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry


    Luz L. Lozano
    B.S.Chm., M.S.Chm.
    Dean, Subject Chair-Chemistry Program

    Alvin R. Caparanga
    B.S.Ch.E., M.S. ChE, PhD Envi. Eng’g.
    Subject Chair-Chemical Engineering Program

    Lemmuel L. Tayo
    B.S. Chm., M.S. Biochem PhD Mar. Biotechnology
    Program Head-Biological Engineering Program

    Lawrence V. Madriaga
    B.S. Met., M.S. Met. Eng’g.
    Program Coordinator-Materials Science & Engineering Program

    School of Civil Engineering, and Environmental and Sanitary Engineering


    Francis Aldrine A. Uy
    B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph. D.
    Dean

    Jocelyn S. Buluran
    B.S.C.E., M.S. in Structural Eng’g.
    Program Coordinator, Civil Engineering Program

    Delia B. Senoro
    B.S.C.E., M.S. Envi, Ph.D. Envi. Eng’g.
    Program Coordinator, Environmental and Sanitary Engineering Program

    Divina R. Gonzales
    B.S.C.E., M. Ed., Math
    Program Coordinator, Construction Engineering and Management Program

    Marianne V. Fernandez
    B.S.Geo., M.S. Geology
    Program Coordinator, Earth Science and Engineering

    School of Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communications Engineering, and Computer Engineering


    Felicito S. Caluyo
    B.S.E.E., M.Eng’g. (E.E.), Ph.D.
    Dean

    Alejandro H. Ballado Jr.
    B.S.E.C.E., M.Eng’g. (E.C.E.)
    Subject Chair (Electronics Engineering)

    Ronald Vincent M. Santiago
    B.S.E.E., M.Eng’g. (E.E.)
    Subject Chair (Electrical Engineering)

    Noel B. Linsangan
    B.S.CoE., M.Eng’g (Co.E.)
    Subject Chair (Computer Engineering)

    School of Industrial Engineering and Engineering Management


    Rex Aurelius C. Robielos
    B.S.App. Math, Dip. I.E., M.S. I.E.
    Dean

    School of Information Technology


    Nilda S. Eliquen
    B.S. Ch.E., M.S. C.S.
    Dean

    Cristina A. Pascua
    B.S.CpE.
    Program Coordinator , Intramuros

    Larry A. Vea
    B.S.E.E. , M.S.C.S.
    Program Coordinator , Computer Science Program

    Elcid A. Serrano
    B.S. C.S., M.I.T.
    Program Coordinator, Information Technology Program

    School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering


    Manuel C. Belino
    B.S.M.E., M.Eng’g. Educ., Ph.D.
    Dean

    Mark Christian E. Manuel
    B.S. M.E., M.S. Envi. Eng’g.
    Program Coordinator, Manufacturing Engineering Program

    School of Graduate Studies


    Jonathan W.L. Salvacion
    B.S.Ch.E., M.S.Ch.E., Ph.D.
    Dean

    School of Languages, Humanities, and Social Sciences


    Jonathan V. Macayan
    B.S. Psychology, M.A. Psychology
    Dean

    Ma. Eliza S. Torres
    Subject Chair, Humanities Director, English Language Center

    Neil Edwin V. Yuzon
    A.B. Pol. Sci., M.P.A.
    Academic Coordinator (Makati)

    San Lorenzo School of Health Sciences


    Deogracia M. Valderrama
    B.S.N., M.A.N., M.H.A., D.P.A.
    Dean

    Ana Liza M. Manzanas
    B.S.N., M.A.N.
    Program Coordinator

    E.T. Yuchengco School of Business and Management


    Emmanuel T. Velasco
    B.S.B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D.
    Dean

    Donvito B. Valle
    B.S. Accountancy
    Program Coordinator, Accountancy

    Rechilda D. Magpayo
    B.S. Computer Mngt., M.B.A.
    Program Coordinator, Business Administration and Entrepreneurship

    Jaycel George S. Abustan
    Program Coordinator, Hotel and Restaurant Management

    School of Multimedia and Visual Arts


    Arnold P. Cinco
    B.S. Arch., Master in Technology
    Subject Chairperson

    Basic Studies


    Lilibeth D. Sabino
    B.S. Math, M.A. Ed., D.T.
    Department of Mathematics Subject Chairperson

    Ma. Vivianne D. San Juan
    B.S.Math, M.S.Math
    Academic Coordinator (Makati)

    Dante J. Sauquillo
    B.S. Physics for Teachers, M.A.T. Physics
    Chair person, Physics Department

    Melchor P. Divina
    B.S. Ind. Ed., C.P.E., M.P.E.S
    Athletics Director

    Atoy Co
    Head Coach, Mapua Cardinals

    Edgardo Cordero
    Assistant Coach (Basketball Seniors)

    Dennis Garcia
    Assistant Coach (Basketball Seniors)

    Randy Alcantara
    Head Coach, MHSS Red Robins

    Joselito Aguilar
    Assistant Coach (Basketball Juniors)

    Edward C. Pacheco
    Utility (Basketball Juniors)

    William C. Ngo
    B.S.Ch.E.
    Coach (Football Seniors)

    Casper Ngo
    Asst. Coach (Football Seniors)

    Salvador Tardecilla
    Coach (Chess Seniors & Juniors)

    Jose S. Carreon
    Coach (Table Tennis Seniors & Juniors)

    Sean Guevara
    Head Coach (Track & Field)

    Luisito Artiaga
    Coach, Long Distance Events (Seniors)

    Ray Cris Capispisan
    Coach, Throwing Events (Seniors)

    Martin Jerald B. Valdez
    Coach (Swimming Seniors & Juniors)

    Antonio Quiza
    Coach (Lawn Tennis Seniors & Juniors)

    Ronald Dulay
    Coach (Volleyball Men's and Women's)

    Noel Almaida
    Coach (Taekwando Seniors)

    Alberto Villaluz
    Adviser, Mapúa Cheerping Cardinals

    Ian Diamante
    Coach, Cheerping Cardinals

    Joseph Cayanan
    Coach, Drum Corps

    Lt. Col Melecio Y. Castillo
    Mapúa ROTC Commandant
    Department of Military Science and Tactics
    Back to Top